MINI-SYMPOSIUM 2000
 

ORGANIZED BY

 IEEE HUNGARY SECTION &
TUB STUDENT BRANCH
AND


BUDAPEST UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY AND ECONOMICS
FACULTY OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING AND INFORMATICS
DEPARTMENT OF MEASUREMENT & INFORMATION SYSTEMS
HEAD OF DEPARTMENT: DR. GÁBOR PÉCELI



 
 

Place: Bldg. "I" ground floor 017, Informatika Klub


CONTENTS:
List of Participants
Program of the Mini-Symposium
Electronic version of extended abstracts

 

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS 


Participant Advisor
Starting year of 
Ph.D course
Attila Álmos dr. A.R. Várkonyi – Kóczy
1998
Lőrinc Antoni dr. Béla Fehér
1998
Tamás Bakó dr. Tamás Dabóczi
1999
Csaba Benedecsik dr. A.R. Várkonyi – Kóczy
1998
Péter Berényi dr. Gábor Horváth
1999
Gergely Héja dr. Tadeusz Dobrowiecki
1999
Gábor Huszerl dr. István Majzik
1998
Viktória Keresztély dr. István Majzik
1999
Márk Fék dr. A.R. Várkonyi-Kóczy 
JM. Boucher (ENST-Bretagne DSC)
1997
Balázs Fock dr. István Zoltán
1998
Béla A. Frigyik dr. Géza Kolumbán
1997
Zoltán Jákó dr. Géza Kolumbán
1996
Judit Jávorszky dr. András Pataricza
1998
Gábor Kis dr. Géza Kolumbán
1997
János Márkus dr. István Kollár
1999
Attila Nagy dr. László Naszádos
1999
József G. Németh dr. István Kollár
1998
Zsolt Németh dr. Ferenc Vajda 
dr. Péter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)
1997
Zsigmond Pap dr. András Szegi
1998
Balázs Polgár dr. Endre Selényi
1999
Balázs Romhányi dr. Ákos Jobbágy
1998
Csaba Szász dr. András Pataricza
1998
Orsolya Takács dr. Anna Várkonyiné-Kóczy
1999
Júlia Thomas dr. Ákos Jobbágy
1998
Balázs Vargha dr. István Zoltán
1998
Balázs Vödrös dr. István Kollár
1999

 
 
 

PROGRAM OF THE 7TH MINI-SYMPOSIUM 

CHECK OUT FOR UPDATED INFORMATION !!!
Electronic version of extended abstracts
Each presentation is limited to 20 minutes + 5 minutes for questions.
The language of the presentations is Hungarian. Translation is provided on demand.

Place: Bldg. "I" ground floor rm. 017, Informatika Klub


THURSDAY, 27 JANUARY
FRIDAY, 28 JANUARY
8h30 - 10h50
Fault Tolerant Systems
8h30 - 10h15
Instrumentation and
Measurement Technology
11h05 - 12h20
Non-Linear Systems
10h30 - 12h15
Information Systems
12h20 - 14h00
lunch break
12h15 - 14h00
lunch break
14h00 - 15h50
Artificial Intelligence
14h00 - 17h00
Signal Processing

 

Conference Chair: dr. Béla Pataki
 

THURSDAY, 27 JANUARY 
 
 

Fault Tolerant Systems (Chair: dr. Endre Selényi) 


8h30 - 9h45    
  Zsigmond PAP Static Specification Completeness Checking on UML State Machines
  Gábor HUSZERL Petri Net Design Patterns for the Analysis of Dynamic UML Models
  Judit JÁVORSZKY Concurrent Error Detection with Watchdog Processor Method 
Based on Statecharts
     
9h45 - 10h00
coffee break
 
     
10h00 - 10h50    
  Csaba SZÁSZ Generating Code for Fault-Tolerant Systems
  Viktória KERESZTÉLY UML-based Performance Modelling and Timeliness Checking
     
10h50 - 11h05
coffee break
 
     

Non-Linear Systems (Chair: dr. István Kollár) 


11h05 - 12h20    
  Zoltán JÁKÓ Spectra of ‘Slow’ and ‘Fast’ FM-DCSK Communications Systems
  Gábor KIS Evaluation of Multipath and Interference Performance of FM-DCSK Chaotic Communications System
  Béla A. FRIGYIK Baseband Model of Charge Pump Phase-locked Loop
     
12h20 - 14h00
lunch break
 
     

Artificial Intelligence (Chair: dr. Gábor Horváth) 


14h00 - 15h50    
  Péter BERÉNYI Knowledge Extraction from Neural Networks: An overview
  Gergely HÉJA Latent Semantic Analysis of Medical Reports Using Databases
  Orsolya TAKÁCS Fuzzy Tools in Time-dependent Systems
  Attila ÁLMOS Genetic Methods for Map Labelling

 

FRIDAY, 28 JANUARY 
 
 
 

Instrumentation and Measurement Technology (Chair: dr. Béla Pataki) 


8h30 - 10h15    
  Balázs FOCK Virtual Power Sources
  Balázs VARGHA Calibration Algorithm for Current-output R-2R Ladders
  Balázs ROMHÁNYI Resolution and Accuracy of Passive Marker-based Motion Analysis
  Júlia THOMAS Two Levels of Image Processing in Passive Marker-based
Motion Analysers
     
10h15 - 10h30
coffee break
 
     

Information Systems (Chair: dr. István Majzik) 


10h30 - 12h15    
  Lőrinc ANTONI Possible Implementation Areas of Run-time Reconfiguration
  Zsolt NÉMETH Abstract Machine Model of Parallel Prolog Interpretation
  Balázs POLGÁR System Level Diagnostics and Percolation Theory
  Zoltán HORNÁK Micro-payment with Mobile Phones
     
12h15 - 14h00
lunch break
 
     

Signal Processing (Chair: dr. Gábor Péceli) 


14h00 - 15h15    
  Csaba BENEDECSIK  Recursive Adaptive Fourier Analysis Based on the Walsh-Hadamard Transformation
  János MÁRKUS Sine Wave Test of Analog to Digital Converters
  József G. NÉMETH Linear Model Identification for Slightly Nonlinear Systems
  Balázs VÖDRÖS Identification of a Furnace with On-Off Control Signals
     
15h15 - 15h30
coffee break
 
     
15h30 - 16h45    
  Tamás BAKÓ Deconvolution of Two-dimensional Signals
  Attila NAGY Fault Location in Transmission Lines
  Márk FÉK A Model for Wideband Speech Coding
     
16h45 - 17h00    Voting for the Best Paper Award.

 
 
 
 
 

Last updated on January 19, 2000

Send your remarks / questions to: nemeth@mit.bme.hu